infinimind creations

Instruments

Chimera, an instrument photographed in the dark

Chimera

17,713actors

A graph of actors with profiles and the links between them, tied to the news. Its own graph engine.

since April 2026As of 8 October 2026

Chimera keeps the actors: states, people, organisations, companies, groups, places, events, assets. Each one has a type, aliases, and relations to other actors, weighted by how often they appear together in the news. Where there is enough material, a local language model writes a profile: motivations, traits, leverage points.

The graph runs on an embedded engine chosen for the purpose and switched over on 31 May 2026. Actors arrive from Retina: every entity the news pipeline extracts becomes a candidate, and a spike around a name triggers a fresh profile. Ownership and sanctions registers sit alongside, several hundred thousand edges, but they barely touch the news actors: measured in July, 53 links could be drawn both ways. That join is parked, not built.

What is not yet there, stated plainly. A profile cannot be traced back to the news articles behind it; the pipeline does not keep that link, and a checking tool cannot either. Where a web search fed a profile, the page addresses are kept. An automatic merge once left about one actor in thirteen carrying another actor’s name as an alias; after two clean-ups in September, about one in 250 still does, and the path that caused it is closed. A layer of confirmed same-actor links holds 84 entries and has not grown since 1 September. Six large state actors have been curated by hand and are locked against automatic overwriting. The numbers below are read from the running system on the day of the snapshot; the graph grows while you read.

What goes in

Snapshot 8 October 2026

Actors arrive from Retina: every entity the news pipeline extracts becomes a candidate. What the graph adds is structure: a type, aliases, relations to other actors weighted by how often they appear together, and, for 11,207 of the 17,713, a profile written by a local model.

Actors by type

  • not yet typed5,000
  • people3,873
  • cities1,744
  • organisations1,518
  • companies1,407
  • regions861
  • assets659
  • events620
  • institutions505
  • countries388
  • concepts238
  • groups117
  • platforms111
  • parties105

"Not yet typed" is honest: at least 5,000 actors are in the graph but have not been classified.

Relations

  • relates997,098
  • expressed5,006
  • about5,006
  • mentions2,217

Bars on a log scale. "Relates" is co-mention in the news; "expressed" and "about" carry stances; "mentions" links to articles.

What comes out

Most connected actors

actortyperelations
United Statescountry3,753
Russiacountry2,862
Irancountry2,309
Argentinacountry1,966
Ukrainecountry1,747
Israelcountry1,549
Israelcountry1,287
Hezbollahgroup1,252
Venezuelacountry1,151
Bloombergmedia982
TikTokplatform904
WhatsAppplatform752
Hamasgroup667
Israelcountry664
Press TVmedia619
Claudeplatform595

One actor and its neighbourhood: United States

The strongest relations of a single actor, weight from co-mention in the news.

  • Islamic State0.87
  • Iran0.30
  • Mossad0.26
  • Newark0.24
  • Kennedy Center0.23
  • MBDA0.20
  • Gripen0.19
  • Elbit Systems0.19
  • Тунгуска-М10.18
  • Группа войск «Центр»0.17
  • Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf0.15
  • US CENTCOM0.14
  • Iranian Parliament0.14
  • F-35 Lightning II0.13
  • Strait of Hormuz0.12
  • Patriot0.12
  • Україна0.12
  • MQ-20 Avenger0.11

One type at a time

The bar chart above is a headcount. This is what each type actually contains: the best connected actors of that type, with the number of relations behind each name, and for the leading one the relations themselves.

people

3,873 in the graph
  • Javier Rubio406
  • Mark Rutte364
  • Kyedae52
  • Rima Hassan43
  • Rex Tan31

Strongest relations of Javier Rubio

  • JP Morgan · companies0.8238
  • Daniel Jalkut · people0.7889
  • Dario Amodei · people0.3031
  • Sundar Pichai · people0.2954
  • FIFA World Cup · events0.2015
  • DeepMind · organisations0.1388

cities

1,744 in the graph
  • Hamburg389
  • Palo Alto189
  • Bagicz156
  • Lampedusa153
  • Uvira139

Strongest relations of Hamburg

  • Wales · regions0.2018
  • Magdeburger Weihnachtsmarkt · events0.1303
  • Pilbara · regions0.1264
  • Alice Springs · cities0.1227
  • OHCHR · not yet typed0.1224
  • Siegburg · cities0.1218

organisations

1,518 in the graph
  • International Rescue Committee140
  • International Council on Ethics111
  • All Girls Foundation for Development29
  • Pharmaceuticals Action Committee0
  • Humanitarian Needs Response Platform0

Strongest relations of International Rescue Committee

  • UN Women · not yet typed0.2417
  • OCHA · organisations0.1689
  • UNFPA · institutions0.1633
  • Protection Cluster · organisations0.1402
  • Wale Osofisan · people0.125
  • Administración Pública Nacional · not yet typed0.0985

companies

1,407 in the graph
  • Shell317
  • AI21 Labs180
  • Cisco Systems125
  • Bain Capital124
  • Quantum Systems GmbH94

Strongest relations of Shell

  • AstraZeneca · companies0.48
  • Ocado Group · companies0.3444
  • Manchester City · cities0.3333
  • JP Morgan · companies0.2845
  • Lloyds · companies0.2656
  • Nationwide · companies0.2488

regions

861 in the graph
  • Central Africa282
  • Krasnodar Krai238
  • Poltava Oblast190
  • Maputo Province117
  • Komodo National Park107

Strongest relations of Central Africa

  • Cornwall · regions0.1521
  • EFAS · companies0.1179
  • International Paper Company · organisations0.105
  • European Flood Awareness System · institutions0.0985
  • El Niño · events0.0968
  • Côte d'Ivoire · countries0.0886

assets

659 in the graph
  • Shahed174
  • Iskander Muhammad0
  • Trove Token0
  • Pendle Token0
  • AAVE Token0

Strongest relations of Shahed

  • 2025 Belgorod incursion · events0.101
  • Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps · institutions0.0758
  • Luhansk People's Republic · countries0.0612
  • Saada Governorate · regions0.0561
  • IRGC · not yet typed0.0515
  • General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine · organisations0.0362

events

620 in the graph
  • China Development Forum100
  • Iran War68
  • Karachi Fire0
  • US-Israeli-Iran Conflict0
  • Ukraine EU Accession0

Strongest relations of China Development Forum

  • République centrafricaine · countries0.2121
  • UNHCR · institutions0.1699
  • IFRC · not yet typed0.16
  • Fédération Internationale de Football Association · organisations0.1587
  • WFP · institutions0.1533
  • Health Cluster · organisations0.1517

institutions

505 in the graph
  • Senate Banking Committee196
  • UK Parliament169
  • Federal Office for the Protection of the Constitution158
  • Executive Branch of the United States Government126
  • Security Service of Ukraine104

Strongest relations of Senate Banking Committee

  • Genius · organisations0.2091
  • Securities and Exchange Commission · organisations0.2084
  • CLARITY Act · concepts0.1984
  • Commodity Futures Trading Commission · organisations0.1321
  • Coinbase · companies0.1053
  • Congress · institutions0.0974

countries

388 in the graph
  • United States3,753
  • Russia2,862
  • Iran2,309
  • Argentina1,966
  • Ukraine1,747

concepts

238 in the graph
  • International Monetary System130
  • World Order24
  • Transatlantic0
  • Humanitarian Situation Monitoring0
  • Pig Butchering0

groups

117 in the graph
  • Hezbollah1,252
  • Hamas667
  • Boko Haram366
  • La Inmaculada193
  • Palestinian Islamic Jihad100

platforms

111 in the graph
  • TikTok904
  • WhatsApp752
  • Claude595
  • Kick381
  • npm256

parties

105 in the graph
  • Green Party458
  • CDU457
  • FDP323
  • CSU292
  • Republican Party220

media outlets

101 in the graph
  • Bloomberg982
  • Press TV619
  • Agence France-Presse550
  • Forbes397
  • Axios361

movements

23 in the graph
  • Make America Great Again322
  • Kirchnerismo224
  • Southern Transitional Council108
  • Wolpack0
  • Climate Activism0

Two things this does not claim. The relation type is almost always RELATES, which means "appeared together in the same reporting", not a stated link between the two. And the quality varies by type: for an aid organisation the relations read like a sector map, for others they are looser. Shown as measured, not curated. Examples are drawn from actors that carry a profile, so a type with many entries can still show few.